Openings

Stefan Tcherepnin, Aviary Cruiser at Real Fine Arts

Friday, September 22, 6-8 PM

184 Sterling Place, 2nd floor [Park Slope]

Pam Butler: As Object at Baxter St

Saturday, September 23, 6-8 PM

126 Baxter Street [East Village/Lower East Side]

Tracing Trajectories: Selections from the Hoggard/Wagner Collection at Trestle Projects

Saturday, September 23, 7-9 PM

400 3rd Avenue [Gowanus]

Rachel Rossin: Peak Performance at Signal

Friday, September 29, 6-9 PM

260 Johnson Avenue [Bushwick/Ridgewood]

Vaginal Davis & Louise Nevelson: Chimera at Invisible-Exports

Friday, September 29, 6-8 PM

89 Eldridge Street [East Village/Lower East Side]

Taleen Berberian: Clairvoyant Dementia at Auxiliary Projects

Saturday, September 30, 6-8 PM

212R Norman Avenue [Williamsburg/Greenpoint]

Already Open

Bushwick/Ridgewood

Jon Henry: Stranger Fruit at NURTUREart

56 Bogart Street

closes Sunday, October 1

Touched Nature: Blane De St. Croix, Cornelia Hesse-Honegger, Alexa Hoyer and Wei Xiaoguang at Fresh Window

56 Bogart Street

closes Saturday, October 14

Assimilated Simulations | Simulated Situations at TSA

1329 Willoughby Ave, No. 2A

closes Sunday, October 15

Eric Brown: Punctuate at Theodore:Art

56 Bogart Street

closes Sunday, October 22

Cerith Wyn Evans: Hot Wax Play at Century Pictures

1329 Willoughby Avenue, 131

closes Sunday, October 22

Paul D'Agostino: Severalfold Souls at Silas Von Morisse Gallery

109 Ingraham Street

closes Sunday, October 29

Chelsea

Screaming in the Streets: AIDS, Art, Activism at ClampArt

521-531 West 25th Street

closes Saturday, September 23

Christian Marclay: Phones at Paula Cooper Gallery (521 West 21)

521 West 21st Street

closes Saturday, October 7

Celeste Dupuy-Spencer: Wild and Blue at Marlborough Contemporary

545 West 25th Street

closes Saturday, October 7

Franklin Evans: paintingpainting at Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

525 West 22nd Street

closes Saturday, October 7

Kara Walker: Sikkema Jenkins and Co. is Compelled to present The most Astounding and Important Painting show of the fall Art Show viewing season! at Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

530 West 22nd Street

closes Saturday, October 14

Trevor Paglen: A Study of Invisible Images at Metro Pictures

519 West 24th Street

closes Saturday, October 21

Polly Apfelbaum: The Potential of Women at Alexander Gray Associates

508 West 26th Street

closes Saturday, October 21

Sanford Biggers: Selah at Marianne Boesky Gallery (Chelsea)

509 West 24th Street

closes Saturday, October 21

Inside/Outside Voices: Meghan Boody, Zoë Buckman, Penelope Umbrico, and Jil Weinstock at Winston Wächter Fine Art

530 West 25th Street

closes Saturday, October 21

Liquid State at Axis Gallery

625 West 27th Street

closes Saturday, October 21

Louise Fishman at Cheim & Read

547 West 25th Street

closes Saturday, October 28

Hanneline Røgeberg: Hard Sauce at Thomas Erben

526 West 26th Street, floor 4

closes Saturday, November 4

East Village/Lower East Side

Randy Gibson: Rational Time at The Wild Project

195 East 3rd Street

closes Sunday, September 24

Women in Colour at Rubber Factory

29c Ludlow Street

closes Wednesday, September 27

Phillip Buehler: (un)thinkable at Front Room Gallery

48 Hester Street

closes Sunday, October 1

Latent Content Analysis: James Adelman, Allison Berkoy, Arturo Brena, Peter Daverington, Yunsung Jang, Marshall Jones, Fay Ku, Huston Ripley & Ryan Scully at The Lodge Gallery

131 Chrystie Street

closes Friday, October 6

2017:1947: Alva CalyMayor, Sharon Florin, Peter Gynd, Ambre Kelly, Gelah Penn, Christopher Stout and Bryce Zackery at Equity Gallery

245 Broome Street

closes Saturday, October 7

Bernadette Mayer: Memory at CANADA

333 Broome Street

closes Sunday, October 8

Aleksander Hardashnakov: Red Bird Idea at Jeffrey Stark

88 East Broadway #B11 (basement level)

closes Sunday, October 8

Tom Burckhardt: STUDIO FLOOD at Pierogi (LES)

155 Suffolk Street

closes Sunday, October 8

Justin Berry: the dust never settles at Essex Flowers

19 Monroe Street

closes Sunday, October 8

Petra Cortright: human sheep brain "alice in wonderland" Americana at Foxy Production

2 East Broadway, 200

closes Sunday, October 8

Karl Wirsum: Mr. Whatzit, Selections from the 1980s at Derek Eller Gallery

300 Broome Street

closes Sunday, October 8

Jarrod Beck: Partners at MEN

13 Monroe Street

closes Sunday, October 15

Jen DeNike and Damien Echols, 777 at Participant, Inc.

253 East Houston Street

closes Sunday, October 15

Cajsa von Zeipel: Alpha State at Company

88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor

closes Sunday, October 15

Ellie Ga: Strophe, A Turning at Bureau

178 Norfolk Street

closes Sunday, October 22

Vaginal Davis & Louise Nevelson: Chimera at Invisible-Exports

89 Eldridge Street

closes Sunday, October 22

Holly Coulis: Table Studies at Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

54 Ludlow

closes Sunday, October 22

Loin Avec: Moi Isvan Ist Huzjan, Alex Morrison and Kato Six at LMAKprojects

298 Grand Street

closes Sunday, October 29

Long Island City

Lorna Simpson: Hypothetical? at Fisher Landau Center For Art

38-27 30th Street

closes Monday, October 2

Midtown

Adriana Farmiga, Blue Hour at Marisa Newman Projects

38 West 32nd Street, suite 1602

closes Saturday, October 7

Museums

Ian Cheng: EMISSARIES at MoMA PS1

22-25 Jackson Avenue

closes Monday, September 25

Frank Lloyd Wright at 150: Unpacking the Archive at Museum of Modern Art

11 West 53rd Street

closes Sunday, October 1

Derrick Adams: Patrick Kelly, The Journey at The Studio Museum in Harlem

144 West 125th Street

closes Friday, October 20

Bronx Calling: The Fourth AIM Biennial at Bronx Museum

1040 Grand Concourse

closes Sunday, October 22

AIDS at Home: Art and Everyday Activism at Museum of the City of New York

1220 Fifth Avenue

closes Sunday, October 22

Talking Pictures: Camera-Phone Conversations Between Artists at Metropolitan Museum of Art

1000 Fifth Avenue at 82nd Street

closes Sunday, December 17

17.(SEPT) [By WeistSiréPC]™ at Queens Museum

New York City Building, Flushing Meadows Corona Park

closes Sunday, February 18

Park Slope

The Fire Theory, curated by Omar López-Chahoud at Open Source Gallery

306 17th Street, between 5th and 6th Avenues

closes Friday, October 13

Stefan Tcherepnin, Aviary Cruiser at Real Fine Arts

184 Sterling Place, 2nd floor

closes Saturday, November 4

SoHo

Deborah Brown: Runaways at Geary Contemporary

185 Varick Street

closes Saturday, October 14

Tribeca / Downtown

Rafaël Rozendaal: Anti Social / Aneta Bartos: Family Portrait at Postmasters

54 Franklin Street

closes Saturday, October 14