Openings

Federico Solmi, The Brotherhood / Mark Dorf, Emergence at Postmasters

Tuesday, September 8, 5:30-8 PM

54 Franklin Street [Tribeca / Downtown]

Jack Tworkov: Mark and Grid, 1931–1982 at Alexander Gray Associates

Tuesday, September 8, 6-8 PM

508 West 26th Street, No. 215 [Chelsea]

Henry Gunderson: Two & Two at 247365 NY

Wednesday, September 9, 6-9 PM

57 Stanton Street [East Village/Lower East Side]

Judy Glantzman: Dressing for the Carnival at Betty Cuningham Gallery

Wednesday, September 9, 6-8 PM

15 Rivington Street [East Village/Lower East Side]

Who at Lesley Heller Workspace

Wednesday, September 9, 6-8 PM

54 Orchard Street [East Village/Lower East Side]

(Em)Power Dynamics: Exploring the Modes of Female Empowerment and Representation in America at The Gateway Project

Wednesday, September 9, 6-9 PM

Two Gateway Center, Suite 202, 283 – 299 Market Street [Newark]

Stephen Maine: New Paintings at Hionas Gallery

Wednesday, September 9, 6-8 PM

124 Forsyth Street [East Village/Lower East Side]

David Nelson at NYU Steinhardt 80WSE Gallery

Wednesday, September 9, 6-8 PM

80 Washington Square East [Greenwich Village]

Peter Daverington, Iconophilia at The Lodge Gallery

Wednesday, September 9, 7-9 PM

131 Chrystie Street [East Village/Lower East Side]

Hunter Reynolds: Survival AIDS Medication Reminder at P·P·O·W

Thursday, September 10, 6-8 PM

535 West 22nd Street, 3rd Floor [Chelsea]

Gardar Eide Einarsson: FREEDOM, MOTHERFUCKER. DO YOU SPEAK IT? at Team Gallery (47 Wooster)

Thursday, September 10, 6-8 PM

47 Wooster Street [SoHo]

Eric Rhein and Barton Lidice Benes at Pavel Zoubok Gallery

Thursday, September 10, 6-8 PM

531 West 26th Street [Chelsea]

Trevor Paglen at Metro Pictures

Thursday, September 10, 6-8 PM

519 West 24th Street [Chelsea]

Ulrich Rückriem at Koenig & Clinton

Thursday, September 10, 6-8 PM

459 West 19th Street [Chelsea]

Naomi Reis / Brendan Fernandes / Sofie Ramos at Mixed Greens

Thursday, September 10, 6-8 PM

531 West 26th Street, 1st floor [Chelsea]

Unfolding Marco Maggi at Josée Bienvenu Gallery

Thursday, September 10, 6-8 PM

529 West 20th Street [Chelsea]

Wanted: Peter Berlin at ClampArt

Thursday, September 10, 6-8 PM

521-531 West 25th Street [Chelsea]

Julie Schenkelberg: Embodied Energies at Asya Geisberg Gallery

Thursday, September 10, 6-8:30 PM

537B West 23rd Street [Chelsea]

Clifford Owens at Invisible-Exports

Friday, September 11, 6-8 PM

89 Eldridge Street [East Village/Lower East Side]

Xiao Fu and Justin Cooper at Storefront Ten Eyck

Friday, September 11, 6-8 PM

324 Ten Eyck Street [Bushwick/Ridgewood]

Brian Matthew Blair: The In-between at Los Ojos

Friday, September 11, 6-9 PM

12 Cypress Avenue [Bushwick/Ridgewood]

Maker Marks, curated by Alex Gingrow and Michael Scoggins at Temporary Storage at Brooklyn Fire Proof

Friday, September 11, 6-10 PM

119 Ingragram Street [Bushwick/Ridgewood]

Betty Tompkins, Real Ersatz at FUG (Foundation University Gallery)

Friday, September 11, 6-9 PM

431 East 6th Street, Basement [East Village/Lower East Side]

Seeing Sound: Jane Harris, Alex Paik, Gelah Penn at Odetta

Friday, September 11, 6-8 PM

229 Cook Street [Bushwick/Ridgewood]

Where The Heart Is: Fanny Allié, Nora Maite Nieves, and Courtney Puckett at Fresh Window

Friday, September 11, 7-9 PM

56 Bogart Street [Bushwick/Ridgewood]

Jane Fine, Contents Under Pressure at Pierogi

Friday, September 11, 7-9 PM

177 North 9th Street [Williamsburg/Greenpoint]

Elana Herzog: SHIFT at Studio10

Friday, September 11, 7-9 PM

56 Bogart [Bushwick/Ridgewood]

Aldo Tambellini: Atlantic In Brooklyn (1971–72) at The Boiler

Friday, September 11, 7-9 PM

191 North 14th Street [Williamsburg/Greenpoint]

Thomas Lawson and Ian Pedigo at Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

Saturday, September 12, 6-8 PM

54 Ludlow [East Village/Lower East Side]

Thomas Lawson and Ian Pedigo at Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

Saturday, September 12, 6-8 PM

54 Ludlow [East Village/Lower East Side]

Leah Beeferman: Strong Force at Rawson Projects

Saturday, September 12, 6-8 PM

221 Madison Street [East Village/Lower East Side]

Two Serious Ladies: Peggy Ahwesh and Jennifer Montgomery at Murray Guy

Saturday, September 12, 6-8 PM

453 West 17th Street [Chelsea]

Taylor McKimens: Stoic Youth at The Hole

Saturday, September 12, 6-9 PM

312 Bowery [East Village/Lower East Side]

Jesse Harrod: Low Ropes Course at NURTUREart

Saturday, September 12, 7-9 PM

56 Bogart Street [Bushwick/Ridgewood]

Whitney Claflin, Maggie Lee, Dave Miko, Jon Pestoni, Ned Vena at Real Fine Arts

Saturday, September 12, 7-10 PM

673 Meeker Avenue [Williamsburg/Greenpoint]

Barbara Hammer, Lesbian Whale: Early Drawings and Paintings at Company

Sunday, September 13, 6-8 PM

88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor [East Village/Lower East Side]

A.K. Burns, A SMEARY SPOT, opening episode of Negative Space at Participant, Inc.

Sunday, September 13, 7-9 PM

253 East Houston Street [East Village/Lower East Side]

Already Open

Bushwick/Ridgewood

Joshua Caleb Weibley: Cruft at Transfer Gallery

1030 Metropolitan Avenue

closes Saturday, September 19

Chelsea

Between History and the Body at The 8th Floor

17 West 17th Street

closes Friday, October 16

Jack Tworkov: Mark and Grid, 1931–1982 at Alexander Gray Associates

508 West 26th Street, No. 215

closes Saturday, October 24

Long Island City

Sheherzade’s Gift, curated by Jaishri Abichandani at Local Project Art Space

11-27th 44th Road

closes Wednesday, September 23

Midtown

Jay Batlle, Grade Pending at ierimonti Gallery

24 West 57th Street, Suite 503

closes Tuesday, September 15

Museums

Storylines: Contemporary Art at the Guggenheim at Guggenheim Museum

1071 Fifth Avenue

closes Wednesday, September 9

Bronx Calling: The Third AIM Biennial at Bronx Museum

1040 Grand Concourse

closes Sunday, September 20

America Is Hard to See at Whitney Museum of American Art

99 Gansevoort

closes Sunday, September 27

Doris Salcedo at Guggenheim Museum

1071 Fifth Avenue

closes Monday, October 12

Stanley Whitney, Dance the Orange at The Studio Museum in Harlem

144 West 125th Street

closes Sunday, October 25

The Aftermath of Conflict: Jo Ractliffe's Photographs of Angola and South Africa at Metropolitan Museum of Art

1000 Fifth Avenue at 82nd Street

closes Sunday, January 3

SoHo

Tom of Finland: The Pleasure of Play at Artists Space

38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor

closes Sunday, September 13

Wu Tsang at Clifton Benevento

515 Broadway, 6BR

closes Saturday, October 31

Williamsburg/Greenpoint

Stephen Mallon: Prelude at Front Room Gallery

147 Roebling Street

closes Sunday, October 11